Privacy Policy

I. Overview

If we welcome you as a (potential) customer or business partner, please read from point III.

If you visit our website, please read from point II.

II. What data do we process if you visit our website?

Welcome to our website! Please get a picture of how we process your personal data when you visit our website (Art 13, Art 14 GDPR; section 165 (3) Austrian Telecommunication Act (“TKG”)).

When visiting our website, the following data may be processed:

  • Browser type,
  • Operating system,
  • country,
  • Date,
  • Time and duration of access,
  • IP address and pages visited on our website including entry and exit pages,
  • E-Mail,
  • Name,
  • Data in the course of the newsletter service

The processing of this data is necessary to ensure the security of the operation of the website and to ensure the functionality of the website from a technical point of view. The collection of this data is partly carried out via technical cookies. These technical cookies are only used to the extent necessary (section 165 (3) TKG (“Austrian Telecommunication Act”)). The processing of this data is justified by our legitimate interest in operating our website (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR).

For the operation of our website, it may be necessary that we disclose your data to the following recipients:

The website is hosted by Webflow Inc., located in  San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you visit our website, Webflow collects various log files including your IP addresses.

Webflow is a tool for creating and hosting websites. Webflow stores cookies or uses other recognition technologies that are necessary for the presentation of the page, to provide certain website functions and to ensure security (necessary cookies). The use of such necessary cookies is based on Art. 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that the website is displayed as reliably as possible.

The use of other functions of Webflow and the setting of other, not necessary Webflow cookies (such as analysis or advertising cookies) is only based on your consent, so that the processing is based exclusively on Art 6 Abs 1 lit a GDPR or section 165 TKG. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Please note that such a revocation may result in certain functions of the website no longer being available and/or certain services no longer being provided to you. For details, please refer to Webflow's privacy policy, linked above.

We have concluded a contract on data processing (pursuant Art 28 GDPR). This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

  • Recipient of data: Google LLC
    • Purpose: Communication via E-Mail; Google Fonts; Google Analytics; Google Tag Manager
    • Legal reasoning: Legitimate interest pursuant Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR; Marketing purposes (Art 6 Abs 1 lit a GDPR)
    • Location: US
    • Secure third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework
  • Recipient of data Calendly LLC
    • Purpose: Scheduling Software
    • Legal reasoning: Legitimate interest pursuant Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR
    • Location: US
    • Secure third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework
  • Recipient of data: Atlassian (Trello)
    • Purpose: Project management tool
    • Legal reasoning: Legitimate interest pursuant Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR
    • Location: US
    • Secure third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework
  • Recipient of data: Notion Labs, Inc
    • Purpose: Project management tool
    • Legal reasoning: Legitimate interest pursuant Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR
    • Location: US
    • Secure third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework
  • Recipient of data: Stripe
    • Purpose: Payment-Provider
    • Legal reasoning: Contractual necessity Art 6 Abs 1 lit b GDPR
    • Location: US/EU
    • Secure third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework
  • Recipient of data: Zapier Inc
    • Purpose: Tool to automate processes
    • Legal reasoning: Legitimate interest pursuant Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR
    • Location: US
    • Secure third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework
  • Recipient of data: Typeform S.L.
    • Purpose: Tool for building online surveys (onboarding tool)
    • Legal reasoning: Legitimate interest pursuant Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR
    • Location: Spain
    • Secure third country transfer: Within the EU

II.1. Overview of the technical cookies

The above data is stored via so-called "cookies"1. Cookies are text files that are stored on your terminal device (cell phone, computer) and enable an analysis of the use of the website. They are used for recognition and storage of temporary data of the website visitor. We generally only use cookies to the extent necessary to communicate with you via the website.

These technical cookies are activated as soon as you visit our website.

The following cookies are used in our website based on our legitimate interest (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR):

Currently no technical cookies are used.

II.2. Overview of the „advertising-Cookies“

In addition to the “technical cookies” described above, we also use so-called advertising cookies (including “statistical cookies”). These advertising cookies allow us to better track and evaluate your interests. With the help of the advertising cookies, we can merge your “surfing behavior” across the boundaries of our website with data from other websites. This is to enable us to better understand the interests of our homepage visitors and target them more effectively.

We respect that not every visitor of the website wants this. Therefore, we only process your data in the course of advertising cookies if you consent to this (Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time, whereby the data processing that took place until the time of revocation remains justified.

Currently, the following advertising cookies are used:

Currently no advertising cookies are used.

III. For what reasons do we process your data if you are a customer or if we are in business relationship?

In the course of our business relationship with customers and business partners, we process data on the basis of contractual (processing of the contractual relationship with you, pre-contractual obligations, billing for services, dispatch of documents, communication for the processing of the contract) and legal obligations (legally required storage within the meaning of section 132 BAO; section 212 Austrian Business Code (“UGB”)); (Art 6 para 1 lit b and c GDPR) as well as on the basis of our legitimate interests or on the basis of legitimate interests of third parties (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR), namely:

  • For the purpose of internal administration and management of your business case to the extent required (e.g.: Processing your business case, forwarding your business case to various departments, filing, archiving purposes, correspondence with you);
  • to provide the services;
  • to stay in contact for business purposes;
  • for payment purposes;
  • in the course of a Due Diligence Audit;
  • for the purpose of direct advertising (e.g.: Mailing, e-mailing, satisfaction surveys, congratulatory letters, statistical analysis);

We would like to inform you explicitly that you can object to the processing of your data for the purpose of direct advertising.

  • assertion and defense of legal claims

in each case to the extent necessary. The processing of your data serves the initiation, maintenance and handling of our business relations. If you do not provide us with this data, we will unfortunately not be able to process your business case.

In addition, personal data may be transferred to our order processors (within the meaning of Art 4 number 8 GDPR).

If applicable, we process your data based on your voluntary, explicit consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR).

IV. How long do we store your data?

We will only store your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collected your data. In this context, statutory retention obligations must be taken into account (for example, for reasons of tax law, contracts and other documents from our contractual relationship must generally be retained for a period of seven years (section 132 Austrian BAO; section 212 Austrian Business Code “UGB”)). In justified individual cases, such as for the assertion and defense of legal claims, we may also store your data for up to 30 years after termination of the business relationship.

We store data of interested persons for up to one year from the date of the last contact by the interested person.

V. Receiving of data from external sources (Art 14 GDPR)

In the course of a business relationship or the initiation thereof, it is naturally necessary to conduct research on the business partner. This is done exclusively to the extent required for this purpose. In this context, data may be retrieved and processed from the following sources:

Our company does not obtain personal data from external sources.

VI. Does automated decision making or profiling take place (Art 13 para 2 lit f GDPR)?

No automated decision-making or profiling takes place in our company.

VII.What rights do you have with regard to data processing?

We would like to inform you that, provided that the legal requirements are met, you have the right to request information about your personal data:

  • Have the right to request information about which of your data is processed by us (see in detail Art 15 GDPR).
  • You have the right to request the correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data concerning you (see in detail Art 16 GDPR).
  • Have the right to have your data deleted (see in detail Art 17 GDPR).
  • Have the right to object to processing of your data that is necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests or those of a third party (see in detail Art 21 GDPR). This applies in particular with regard to the processing of your data for advertising purposes.
  • Have the right to receive the transfer of the data you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

If we process your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time by e-mail. This does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out up to this point (Art 7 (3) GDPR).

VIII. Do you have a right to complain?

If, contrary to expectations, there is a violation of your right to lawful processing of your data, please contact us by mail or e-mail. We will make every effort to process your concerns promptly. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection matters responsible for you.

The address of the Austrian data protection authority is:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42,
1030 Vienna

IX. How can you get in contact with us?

If you have any further questions about the processing of your data, please feel free to contact our data protection coordinator using the contact details below.

X. Controller

Controller pursuant to Art 4 number 7 GDPR:

Katrin Peschina, MA

Enzersdorferstraße 25, 2340 Mödling, Austria

hello@lunastudio.agency

+43 677 61934542


1
You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.